CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 E86858

Mr. Ted Conlon
Four Star International Trading Company
Williamsburg Square
229 East Main Street, Suite 201
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of mittens from China.

Dear Mr. Conlon:

In your letter dated August 30, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 23163474H, is a lined mitten with an outer shell constructed of a printed woven 65% polyester 35% cotton fabric with a quilted foam interlining. The mitten features gathered piping at the 1 ½ inch wide fleece cuff. The applicable subheading for the mitten will be 6216.00.5420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: without fourchettes . . . other. The duty rate will be 21.4 cents per kilogram plus 10.7 percent ad valorem.

The mitten falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division